Category Archives: Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mission Heights Junior College complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you :

  • when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service (eg. KAMAR Portal), through any registration or subscription process or through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email).

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system that we use to provide the website.
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at ictsupport@mhjc.school.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

FAQs

Which year levels does Mission Heights Junior College cater for?

We accept all in-zone students in Years 7 to 10.

Where do the students go after Year 10?

All our in zone students will have automatic right of entry to Ormiston Senior College.

When can we enrol our children at Mission Heights Junior College?

We are currently taking enrolments for in-zone children who are in Years 7, 8, 9 and 10. In-zone students can begin at any time during the year.

Are out of zone applications being accepted at Mission Heights Junior College?

The school has an enrolment policy which is reviewed annually by the Board of Trustees. Should there be sufficient space, based on anticipated in-zone applications, it has allowed Out of Zone students to enrol in the past based on the Ministry of Education criteria. Please check with Reception for the latest update to this policy.

If my children attend MHJC will they have automatic right of enrolment at Ormiston Senior College?

If you remain in the MHJC zone you will have right of enrolment at the Senior College. Students need to be living in zone at the time they first attend any school with an enrolment scheme. This will also be the case for the Senior College.

Is before and after school care available?

Yes, our before and after school care provider is Mission Kids. More information can be found on the Mission Kids website.

Where can we order school uniforms?

The supplier of our uniforms is John Russell, Menswear, Howick.

Employment

All applications must be submitted digitally to Charlene Sinclair, Principal’s Secretary, Mission Heights Junior College via this email address : principalspa@mhjc.school.nz.

Management

There are no management staff vacancies at present.

Teaching Staff

There are no teaching staff vacancies at present.

Teaching Staff Application Form

Support Staff

Support Staff Application Form

Relief Teaching Staff

Our school uses StaffSync to contact our relief staff. If you are interested in doing relief teaching at Mission Heights Junior College, please sign up to StaffSync here; https://www.staffsync.co.nz/

Contact Us

School Tours

School tours are available every Wednesday from 9:45am. No appointments are necessary but please ring reception to confirm.

Office Hours

Our school office hours are 8:30am to 4:00pm Monday to Friday.

Email

admin@mhjc.school.nz

Telephone

Office +64 (09) 277 7881

Absences

For absences, please contact the absence line at (09) 250-5600

Alternatively, you may contact the individual whanau at the following email address

Mailing Address

Mission Heights Junior College
PO Box 64448
Botany Town Centre
Auckland 2163

Where To Find Us

Our school is located at 103 Jeffs Road, Mission Heights, Manukau, Auckland.


View Larger Map